Canoga Perkins

T1 and E1 Fiber Optic Modem – Model 2262

The 2262 is an economical Fiber Optic Modem for transparently transporting T-1/DS-1 1.544 Mbps or G.703 E-1 2.048 Mbps signals. The E-1 interface is switch selectable for 75 or 135 terminations. BNC, Terminal Strip, DA-15 and RJ-48 connector options make this more than just a basic fiber optic modem.

Keeping circuits up and on-line is important for any application. Canoga Perkins’ legendary modem quality speaks to high availability of 2262 equipped circuits. Local and remote link/modem status and loopback diagnostics minimize downtime when outages occur. These features also assist when establishing the link on deployment.

For mission critical applications and revenue protection, the 2262 meets and exceeds the demands made of it by Service Provider, Military and Commercial customers throughout the world. The 2262 allows quick problem identification keeping applications running and user satisfaction high.

  • T-1 and E-1 Versions
  • AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 Support, passes Bi-Polar Violations
  • Local and Remote Loopback Diagnostics
  • Rack Mount and Standalone Versions for Central and Remote Locations
2262 Application Overview




Reliable transport of user traffic is key to customer satisfaction. Just as important is the ability to meet a variety of applications and circuit configurations quickly and economically. The 2262 T-1 / E-1 Fiber Optic Modem has resilience and flexibility built-in. With Single Mode and Multimode optic options, and a variety of T-1/E-1 electrical connector options, the 2262 meets your requirements. Simple configuration options for Point-to-Point T-1 and E-1 transport makes installation and deployment quick and easy. The 2262 supports application to application and circuit extension implementations.

Whether your requirements are to enhance InfoSec/ComSec, to link voice, video or Internet traffic to District Headquarters, or to transport critical data, the 2262 maximizes network availability and reduces problem resolution time and efforts. You gain reduced CAPEX and OPEX costs, greater user satisfaction, and increased overall success.

Model 2262 User Port Connector Options
  • T-1 with RJ-48 and DA-15 Connectors
  • T-1 with RJ-48 Connector and Terminal Strip
  • E-1 with BNC Connectors and Terminal Strip
Model 2262 Network Port Interfaces Options
  • 850nm 14dB LED, Multimode, ST Connectors
  • 1310nm 20dB Laser, Single Mode only, ST Connectors
Download product datasheet