Optical Data Interfaces

Interface UCS Managed Un-Managed
Optical Data
Single Mode 1300-1600nm
100Mbps – 1.025Gbps
6703
Optical Data
Multi Mode 850nm
100Mbps – 1.025Gbps
6703
Optical Data
Single Mode 1300-1600nm
100Mbps – 2.5Gbps
6703

The 6703 is transparent to protocol and data rate from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps. Protocols such as SONET/SDH, Ethernet, Digital Video, ESCON, FICON and Fibre Channel are supported with multi-rate clock recovery. See the 6703 for further details.