T3 Modem – Model 2345

When circuit performance and availability are a must and outages are not acceptable, the 2345 T-3 Fiber Optic Modem is the tool you need. ITU G.826 performance monitoring continually checks and reports the optical link quality. Comprehensive configuration, status and diagnostic management functions allow Tech Support personnel to rapidly identify problems. Outages due to fiber faults are avoided with the 2345’s Redundant Optics that automatically switch to the secondary fiber pair. For protection against Modem problems, the 2345 supports full modem redundancy. With the use of a special “Y” cable, your application attaches to redundant modems. Switchover is automatic on fiber cable or modem problems.

For mission critical applications and revenue protection, the 2345 meets and exceeds the demands made of it by Service Provider, Military and Commercial customers throughout the world. The 2345 allows quick identification and even anticipation of problems, keeping applications running and users satisfied.

  • Optically Extends T-3/DS-3 up to 100km
  • Performance Monitoring Per ITU-G.826 and RFC2496
  • Supports B3ZS Line Coding and AMI Pulse Coding
  • Transparent; Passes FDL and FEAC Overhead Bits
  • Continuous Non-intrusive BERT on Optical Link
  • Field Interchangeable, Hot Swappable Optical Interfaces
  • Powerful Management and Security Features
  • SideBand Management Channel for Full Non-Interruptive Management of Remote Modem

2345 Application Overview


Reliable transport of user traffic is key to customer satisfaction. Just as important is the ability to meet a variety of applications and circuit configurations quickly and economically. The 2345 T-3 Fiber Optic Modem has resiliency and flexibility built-in. With a variety of plug-in Single Mode, Multimode, 1310nm, and 1550nm optics options, the 2345 has optics fitting your needs. The 2345 supports Redundant Modem operation, protecting not only the Fiber Optic Path, but also Modem Hardware failures. Thus helping to keep those critical, must stay-up applications, up and on-line.

DS-3 circuits are usually not cheap and as a result, used to transport mission/business critical traffic. To minimize downtime, when these high value circuits are out of service, you need the ability to remotely configure, monitor status, and diagnose troubles quickly and without disrupting user traffic. The 2345's comprehensive management suite provides you the tools to keep services up and running. The 2345 implements Canoga Perkins' SideBand Management Channel (SBMC) for continuous management communication with the distant modem, or modems (redundant modem configuration). SideBand Management Channel resides outside the user data stream on the fiber, providing management communication without any disruption to the user's traffic. The monitoring and diagnostic features allow you to quickly identify problem origins. With ITU G.826 and ITEF RFC2496 T-3 Performance Monitoring, degrading conditions are often detected and corrected before the condition gets severe enough to effect service. .

Management connectivity is key to redundant modem operation. Management communication paths between local modems and SideBand Management Channel allow all four modems to communicate with each other and coordinate actions. The SideBand Management Channel on either fiber path is used, allowing full management communication even in the event of a fiber failure on one of the links. This provides Network Management Personnel full access and visibility at all times, allowing them to quickly respond to situations.

Whether your requirements are to enhance InfoSec/ComSec, to link voice, video or Internet traffic to District Headquarters, or to transport critical data over 100Km, the 2345's comprehensive management maximizes network availability and reduces problem resolution time and efforts. You get reduced CAPEX and OPEX costs, greater user satisfaction, and increased overall success.

Alternative Products - 2345

Key Features


2345

2346
5 RU Module, UCS 1000 Chassis Mount YES
2 RU Module, UCS 1002 Chassis Mount YES
ITU G.826 Performance Monitoring YES
Extended T-3 Signal Jitter Tolerance YES
Advanced Management Processor for use in 1020/1040 Enclosures YES
Standalone Version YES
Standalone Enclosure for Rack Mount Module YES YES
Multimode Optics YES YES
1310nm Single Mode Optics YES YES
1550nm Long Reach Optics YES YES
CWDM Optics YES
BIDI Optics YES
Optical Redundancy YES
Modem Redundancy YES

Compare the key features of these products to decide which product will work best for your application. For more information, click on the product image.

Product Literature

Model 2345 Data Sheet
Download Data Sheet